The LA Report Blog Web

Add to Technorati Favorites

Return to homepage:
The LA Report Blog


October 13, 2009

WRITE RIGHT: WGA Notes On Craft Series Kicks Off with Writers of The Hangover and Wanted

Notes on Craft series, put on by the WGA's Writers Guild Foundation, begins October 13 with stellar lineup

The writing teams of Jon Lucas & Scott Moore (Four Christmases, The Hangover) and Michael Brandt & Derek Haas (3:10 to Yuma, Wanted) will join industry sages Jim Kouf (Rush Hour; National Treasure) and Dan Petrie Jr. (Beverly Hills Cop; The Big Easy) for the opening session of the Writers Guild Foundation’s Notes on Craft new screenwriting series which will kick off Tuesday October 13 at 7:30 pm at the WGF/WGA offices.

Also joining the previously announced series lineup are writers Scott Z. Burns (The Informant!, Bourne Ultimatum), Scott Frank (Get Shorty; Out of Sight) and Winnie Holzman (My So Called Life; Wicked).

Tuesdays, October 13 - November 17, 7:30-9:30pm

at the WGF/WGA offices - 7000 W 3rd St, LA 90048

Each evening will feature several fantastic writers in conversation with Academy-nominated writer Dan Petrie Jr.  taking an in-depth look at various aspects of the screenwriting craft.
Purchase Series Tickets Here - https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/80839
Online Prices (booking fees not included): $100 - General; $80 - WGA; $60 - Student with ID
Door Prices (through Oct 13 only): $125- General; $100 - WGA; $75 - Student with ID
Individual Nights:
Online Prices: $20 General; $15 WGA members; $10 Students with ID - plus booking fees
Door Prices: $25 General; $20 WGA members; $15 Students with ID.

October 13: The Concept
Jim Kouf (Rush Hour, National Treasure), Jon Lucas & Scott Moore (The Hangover, 4 Christmases), Michael Brandt & Derek Haas (3:10 To Yuma, Wanted)
October 20: Characters
Diane English (Murphy Brown; The Women), Bruce Joel Rubin (Ghost; The Time Traveler’s Wife), Tom Rickman (Coal Miners Daughter, Tuesdays with Morrie)
October 27: Structure
Melissa Rosenberg (Dexter, Twilight), Robin Swicord (Little Women; Memoirs of a Geisha), Robert Eisele (The Great Debaters)
November 3: Tone and Voice
Scott Z. Burns (The Informant!, The Bourn e Ultimatum), Robert Nelson Jacobs (Chocolat; Waterhorse: Legend of the Deep),  Margaret Nagle (Warm Springs; Side Order of Life), Nick Kazan (Reversal of Fortune, Fallen) - TBC
November 10: Dialogue and Scene
Winnie Holzman (My So-Called Life, Wicked), Nicholas Meyer (Star Trek, The Human Stain, Elegy), Ray Gideon & Bruce Evans (Stand by Me, Mr. Brooks)
November 17: Rewriting and Polishing
Scott Frank (Out of Sight, Minority Report), John August (Big Fish, Go), Jack Epps. Jr. (Top Gun; Dick Tracy)

UPDATES POSTED AT www.WGFoundation.org
No refund, no transfer. Please note that panelists are subject to availability and may change.